San Francisco theater critics circle announces 2011 nominees

The Critics Circle gives awards for excellence in three categories: Theatres with 99 seats or less; 100-300 seats; and Over 300 seats. Awards Ceremony & Gala Reception to be held April 2, 2012 at the Palace of Fine Arts, San Francisco.

San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle
San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle
Wirehead by SF Playhouse received 3 nominations. In photo: Craig Marker, Gabriel Marin & Cole Alexander Smith.

The San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle (SFBATCC) has announced the nominees for outstanding achievement in Bay Area theatre during 2011. The full list is below, along with Stark Insider TV interviews with some of the nominees.

The Critics Circle gives awards for excellence in three categories: Theaters with 99 seats or less; 100-300 seats; and over 300 seats.

Representing print and online media, members of the Critics Circle select nominees for 36 Drama awards and 38 Musical awards for actors, designers, productions and more, from shows they reviewed in 2011.

During the year, over 300 productions were seen by Circle critics, from Santa Cruz to Santa Rosa, San Francisco to Concord.

The awards ceremony and gala reception – both open to the public – will again be held at the Palace of Fine Arts Theatre in San Francisco.

STARK BACKSTAGE – Susi Damilano, SF Playhouse (2 best director nominations)

STARK INTERVIEW – Tom Ross, Aurora Theatre Company (3 best director nominations)

STARK INTERVIEW – James Carpenter, actor (2 nominations)

STARK INTERVIEW – Trevor Allen, actor/playwright (solo nomination)

STARK TRAIN RIDE – Mark Rucker, A.C.T. (best director nomination)

STARK INTERVIEW – Rick Lombardo, San Jose Repertory Theatre (3 best director nominations)

San Francisco Bay Area Film and Theater2011 SFBATCC

Awards Nominees

Download (PDF, 134kb)

99 SEATS & UNDER:

Drama Costume Design

Raquel Barreto, Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Stephanie Desnoyers & Michelle Mulholland, Clue, Boxcar Theatre
Risa Lenore, Dye Cordelia, Sleepwalkers Theatre
Van Hedwall, Episodes Trannyshack, Victoria Theatre
Ann Kuchins, Death of a Salesman, The Pear Avenue Theatre
Tammara Plankers, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Masquers Playhouse

Drama Director

Scott Fryer, Driving Miss Daisy, Diablo Actors’ Ensemble
Richard Harder, Indulgences in the Louisville Harem, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Richard Harder, Master Harold and the Boys, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Peter Matthews & Nick A. Olivero, Clue, Boxcar Theatre
Rob Melrose, Bone to Pick & Diadem, Cutting Ball Theater
Keith Phillips, American Buffalo, Actors Theatre of San Francisco
Ben Randle, Into the Clear Blue Sky, Sleepwalkers Theatre
Ray Renati, Death of a Salesman, The Pear Avenue Theatre
Marissa Wolf, Songs of the Dragons Flying to Heaven, Asian American Theater Company & Crowded Fire Theater

Drama Ensemble

American Buffalo, Actors Theatre of San Francisco
Clue, Boxcar Theatre
Driving Miss Daisy, Diablo Actors’ Ensemble
Indulgences in the Louisville Harem, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Master Harold and the Boys, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Oldest Profession, The Brava! For Women in the Arts
Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
The Mystery of Irma Vep, Masquers Playhouse

Drama Entire Production

American Buffalo, Actors Theatre of San Francisco
Clue, Shotgun Players
Driving Miss Daisy, Diablo Actors’ Ensemble
Indulgences in the Louisville Harem, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Into the Clear Blue Sky, Sleepwalkers Theatre
Master Harold and the Boys, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Songs of the Dragons Flying to Heaven, Asian American Theater Company & Crowded Fire Theater

Drama Featured – Female

Katie Chan**, Songs of the Dragons Flying to Heaven, Asian American Theater Company & Crowded Fire Theater
Lily Tung Crystal**, Songs of the Dragons Flying to Heaven, Asian American Theater
Michelle Ianiro, Clue, Boxcar Theatre
Gwyneth Richards, Lady Grey (in ever lower light), Cutting Ball Theater
Mimu Tsujimura**, Songs of the Dragons Flying to Heaven, Asian American Theater Company & Crowded Fire Theater

Drama Featured – Male

Timothy Beagley, Driving Miss Daisy, Diablo Actors’ Ensemble
Derek Fischer, Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
J.Conrad Frank, Clue, Boxcar Theatre
Lance Fuller, Death of a Salesman, The Pear Avenue Theatre
Michael Rhone, Death of a Salesman, The Pear Avenue Theatre
Vlad Sayenko, American Buffalo, Actors Theatre of San Francisco
Paul Stout, Indulgences in the Louisville Harem, Off Broadway West Theatre Company

Drama Lighting Design

Stephanie Buchner, Songs of the Dragons Flying to Heaven, Asian American Theater Company & Crowded Fire Theater
York Kennedy, Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Christian Mejia, Treefall, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Christian Mejia & Alexander Sanchak, Into the Clear Blue Sky, Sleepwalkers Theatre

Drama Original Script

Marga Gomez, Not Getting Any Younger, The Marsh
Geoff Hoyle, Geeze, The Marsh
J.C. Lee, Into the Clear Blue Sky, Sleepwalkers Theatre

Drama Principal – Female

Paige Rogers, Bone to Pick & Diadem, Cutting Ball Theater
Jackie O’Keefe, Death of a Salesma,n Pear Avenue Theatre
Maria Giere Marquis, Chalk Boy, The Impact Theatre
Ann Kendrick, Driving Miss Daisy, Diablo Actors’ Ensemble
Caitlyn Louchard, Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Dina Percia, Into the Clear Blue Sky, Sleepwalkers Theatre
Kim Saunders, Indulgences in the Louisville Harem, Off Broadway West Theatre Company

Drama Principal – Male

Peter Budinger, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Masquers Playhouse
L. Peter Callender, Driving Miss Daisy, Diablo Actors’ Ensemble
Don DeMico, Death of a Salesman, The Pear Avenue Theatre
Sean Fenton, M. Butterfly, Custom Made Theatre Co.
Evan Johnson, Treefall, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Christian Phillips, American Buffalo, Actors Theatre of San Francisco
Michael Phillis, Wish We Were Here, New Conservatory Theatre Center
LaMont Ridgell, Master Harold and the Boys, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
D.C. Scarpelli, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Masquers Playhouse
Joseph Schell, Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater

Drama Set Design

Maya Linke & Ben Randle, Into the Clear Blue Sky, Sleepwalkers Theatre
Michael Locher, Bone to Pick & Diadem, Cutting Ball Theater
Michael Locher, Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Nick A. Olivero, Clue, Boxcar Theatre
Jenn Scheller, Desdemona, Boxcar Theatre
Bert van Aalsburg, Indulgences in the Louisville Harem, Off Broadway West Theatre
Bert van Aalsburg, Master Harold and the Boys, Off Broadway West Theatre Company

Drama Solo

Trevor Allen, Working for the Mouse, Trevor Allen
Marga Gomez, Not Getting Any Younger, The Marsh
Mary Gannon, Graham Shirley Valentine, Cinnabar Theater
Geoff Hoyle, Geeze, The Marsh
Paige Rogers, Bone to Pick & Diadem, Cutting Ball Theater

Drama Sound Design

Cliff Caruthers, Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Clint Davis, Aldo Perez & Peter Weissman, Hobo Grunt Cycle, Lone Wolf Tribe
eO, Yes Sweet Can, Sweet Can Productions
Nathan Liveley, Clue, Boxcar Theatre
Josh Senick, Treefall, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Colin Trevor, Into the Clear Blue Sky, Sleepwalkers Theatre

Drama Specialties

Laura Arrington (Choreography), Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Wesley Cabral (Video & Projections), Pelleas & Melisande, Cutting Ball Theater
Angela Dwyer (Piano Player), Oldest Profession, The Brava! For Women in the Arts
Hideta Kitazawa (Noh Mask Carving), Cordelia, Theatre of Yugen
Lone Wolf Tribe (Puppets), Hobo Grunt Cycle, Lone Wolf Tribe

Musical Costume Design

Kara Emry, Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers

Musical Director

Jeremy Messmer, Side by Side by Sondheim, Hapgood Theatre Company

Musical Ensemble

Little Shop of Horrors, Novato Theater Company
The Musical of Musicals, Masquers Playhouse
Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers

Musical Entire Production

Eleanor Dark, Porch Theatre & DIVAfest
The Musical of Musicals, Masquers Playhouse

Musical Featured – Female

Bonnie Suval, Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers

Musical Featured – Male

Erez Shek, Side by Side by Sondheim, Hapgood Theatre Company
Eric Tyson, Wertz, Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers

Musical Lighting Design

Nicholas Torre, Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers

Musical Musical Director

Ted V. Bigornia & Pat King (Co-Directors), The Musical of Musicals, Masquers Playhouse
Richard “Skrumbly” Koldewyn, Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers

Musical Original Script

Margery Fairchild, Eleanor, Dark Porch Theatre & DIVAfest

Musical Principal – Female

Leigh Crow, Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers
Sophia Rose Morris, The Musical of Musicals, Masquers Playhouse

Musical Specialties

John LeFan (choreography), Vice Palace, Thrillpeddlers

100-300 SEATS:

Drama Costume Design

Valera Coble, Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Christine Cook, Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Lindsay W. Davis, The Lily’s Revenge, Magic Theatre
Callie Floor, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Callie Floor, Fuddy Meers, Marin Theatre Company
Callie Floor, Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company
Antonia Ford-Roberts, Seagull, Marin Theatre Company
Tatjana Genser, Period of Adjustment, SF Playhouse
Laura Hazlett, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company

Drama Director

Susi Damilano, Honey Brown Eyes, SF Playhouse
Susi Damilano, Wirehead, SF Playhouse
Kent Gash, Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company
Mark Jackso,n Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Muriel Maffre & Tom Ross, The Soldier’s Tale, Aurora Theatre Company
Jasson Minadakis, The Glass Menagerie, Marin Theatre Company
Tom Ross, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Tom Ross, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company

Drama Ensemble

A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Bellwether, Marin Theatre Company
Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Period of Adjustment, SF Playhouse
Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Reborning, SF Playhouse
Seagull Marin, Theatre Company
Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company
The Companion Piece, The Encore Theatre Company
The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company

Drama Entire Production

Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company
The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company
The Glass Menagerie, Marin Theatre Company
The Soldier’s Tale, Aurora Theatre Company
Tigers Be Still, SF Playhouse

Drama Featured – Female

Madeline M.D. Brown, Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Lori Holt, Reborning, SF Playhouse
Omoze Idehenre, Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company
Carrie Paff, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Marcia Pizzo, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company

Drama Featured – Male

Patrick Alparone, Period of Adjustment, SF Playhouse
Kevin Clarke, God’s Plot, Shotgun Players
Charles Dean, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Charles Dean, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company
Patrick Jones, Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Jeremy Kahn, Tigers Be Still, SF Playhouse
Craig Marker, The Glass Menagerie, Marin Theatre Company

Drama Lighting Design

Jim Cave, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company
Kurt Landisman, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Kurt Landisman, Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company
Raymond Oppenheimer & Sarah Skiman, The Lily’s Revenge, Magic Theatre
Michael Palumbo, Reborning, SF Playhouse

Drama Original Script

Adam Bock, Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Zayd Dohrn, Reborning, SF Playhouse
David Farr & Gisli Orn Gardarsson (Adaptation), Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Mark Jackson, God’s Plot, Shotgun Players
Steve Yockey, Bellwether, Marin Theatre Company

Drama Principal – Female

Anna Bullard, The Glass Menagerie, Marin Theatre Company
Catherine Castellanos, Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Suzi Damilano, Harper Regan, SF Playhouse
Jamie Jones, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Kimberly King, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Beth Wilmurt, The Companion Piece, The Encore Theatre Company
Beth Wilmurt, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company

Drama Principal – Male

Alexander Alioto, Reborning, SF Playhouse
Patrick Alparone, Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Alexander Crowther, Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Chad Deverman, Honey Brown Eyes, SF Playhouse
Rod Gnapp, Annapurna, Magic Theatre
Ken Grantham, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
Dan Hiatt, To Kill a Mockingbird, Center REPertory Company
Nicholas Pelczar, The Glass Menagerie, Marin Theatre Company
Patrick Russell, Care of Trees, Shotgun Players
Male Tobie Windham, Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company

Drama Set Design

Nina Ball, Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company
Nina Ball, Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Andrew Boyce, Annapurna, Magic Theatre
Andrew Boyce, The Lily’s Revenge, Magic Theatre
Kat Conley, The Glass Menagerie, Marin Theatre Company
Bill English, Wirehead, SF Playhouse
Richard Olmstead, A Delicate Balance, Aurora Theatre Company
J.B. Wilson, Seven Guitars, Marin Theatre Company

Drama Sound Design

Hannah Birch Carl, Phaedra, Shotgun Players
Ted Crimy, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Aurora Theatre Company
Steve Schoenbeck, Wirehead, SF Playhouse
Matthew Stines, Metamorphosis, Aurora Theatre Company

Drama Specialties

Stef Baldwin & Cher Simnitt (Doll Designers), Reborning, SF Playhouse
Earplay (Chamber Music), The Soldier’s Tale, Aurora Theatre Company
Travis Kindred & Josh Pollack (Musicians), God’s Plot, Shotgun Players
Muriel Maffre (Choreography), The Soldier’s Tale, Aurora Theatre Company

Musical Costume Design

Beaver Bauer, Maestro’s Enchantmen,t Teatro ZinZanni
Janis Bergmann, Curtains, Foothill Music Theatre
Amy Conners & Jill Schwinn, Nine, City Lights Theater Company
Christine Cook, Beardo, Shotgun Players
Margaret Whitaker, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre

Musical Director

Jeffrey Bracco, Nine, City Lights Theater Company
Patrick Dooley, Beardo, Shotgun Players
Robert Barry Fleming, Smokey Joe’s Cafe, Center REPertory Company
Jason Hoover, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Eric Inman, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Jay Manley, Curtains, Foothill Music Theatre

Musical Ensemble

Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Avenue Q, San Jose Stage Company
Beardo, Shotgun Players
Nine, City Lights Theater Company
Smokey Joe’s Cafe, Center REPertory Company

Musical Entire Production

Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Beardo, Shotgun Players
Smokey Joe’s Cafe, Center REPertory Company

Musical Featured – Female

Juliet Helle,r Beardo, Shotgun Players
Michelle Ianiro, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Lisa Marie Newton, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Anna Smith, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Svetlana, Maestro’s Enchantment, Teatro ZinZanni

Musical Featured – Male

Shaun Carroll, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Kevin Clarke, Beardo, Shotgun Players
Jackson Davis, Silk Stockings, 42nd Street Moon
Michael Rhone, Curtains, Foothill Music Theatre
Gregory Scottolano, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
I. Tyrell, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Jeremy Vik Silk, Stockings, 42nd Street Moon
Brian Yates Sharber, Oh, Kay!, 42nd Street Moon

Musical Lighting Design

Cathie Anderson, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Brendan Bartholomew, Nine, City Lights Theater Company
Danny Maher, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Michael Palumbo, Beardo, Shotgun Players

Musical Musical Director

Dave Dobrusky, Strike Up the Band, 42nd Street Moon
Sean Kana, Smokey Joe’s Cafe, Center REPertory Company
Dave Malloy, Beardo, Shotgun Players
David Möschler, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre

Musical Original Script

Jason Craig, Beardo, Shotgun Players

Musical Principal – Female

Teressa Byrne, Oh, Kay!, 42nd Street Moon
Nichole Helfer, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Anna Ishida, Beardo, Shotgun Players
Alicia Teeter, Curtains, Foothill Music Theatre

Musical Principal – Male

David Colston Corriss, Avenue Q, San Jose Stage Company
Ashkon Davaran, Beardo, Shotgun Players
Ryan Drummond, Curtains, Foothill Music Theatre
Bill Fahrner, Marry Me a Little, Theatre Rhinoceros
Mark Farrell, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Tim Reynolds, Nine, City Lights Theater Company
Derrick Silva, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Yevgeniy Veronin, Maestro’s Enchantment, Teatro ZinZanni
Michael Scott Wells, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre

Musical Set Design

Lisa Clark, Beardo, Shotgun Players
Maya Linke, Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Chris Mantione, Chicago, Willows Theatre Company
Sarah Phykitt, Silk Stockings, 42nd Street Moon

Musical Sound Design

Brendan West, Beardo, Shotgun Players

Musical Specialties

Chris Black (Choreography), Beardo, Shotgun Players
Bobby Brice (Choreographers), Assassins, Ray of Light Theatre
Shannon Stowe (Choreography), Nine, City Lights Theater Company
La Toyna Watts (Choregraphy), Chicago, Willows Theatre Company

300 SEATS & OVER:

Drama Costume Design

Abra Berman, The Tempest, Marin Shakespeare Company
Kathleen Geldard, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Alex Jaegar, The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Alex Jaeger, Once in a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater
Anna Oliver, Candida, California Shakespeare Theater
Ilona Somogy, Three Sisters, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Paloma H. Stark, Titus Andronicus, California Shakespeare Theater

Drama Director

Irene Lewis, Race, American Conservatory Theater
Rick Lombardo, Love in American Times, San Jose Repertory Theater
Rick Lombardo, The Dresser, San Jose Repertory Theater
Jonathan Moscone, Candida, California Shakespeare Theater
Jonathan Moscone, Clybourne Park, American Conservatory Theater
Kent Nicholson, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Carey Perloff, The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Mark Rucker, Once in a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater
Liesl Tommy, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Drama Ensemble

Candida California, Shakespeare Theater
Clybourne Park, American Conservatory Theater
How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
No Exit, American Conservatory Theater
Once In a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater
Race, American Conservatory Theater
Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
The Dresser, San Jose Repertory Theater
The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Titus Andronicus, California Shakespeare Theater

Drama Entire Production

Candida, California Shakespeare Theater
Clybourne Park, American Conservatory Theater
How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Once in a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater
Race, American Conservatory Theater
Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Titus Andronicus, California Shakespeare Theater

Drama Featured – Female

Pascale Armand, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
René Augesen, Once in a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater
Anna Bullard Titus Andronicus, California Shakespeare Theater
Carla Duren, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Susan Heyward, Race, American Conservatory Theater
Zainab Jah, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Joan Mankin, The Taming of the Shrew, California Shakespeare Theater
Stacy Ross, Titus Andronicus, California Shakespeare Theater

Drama Featured – Male

Aaron Blakely, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Rod Campbell, Titus Andronicus, California Shakespeare Theater
Nick Gabriel, Candida, California Shakespeare Theater
Marvin Green, A Christmas Carol, San Jose Repertory Theater
Matt Jones, Clementine in the Lower Nine, TheatreWorks
Craig Marker, Love in American Times, San Jose Repertory Theater
Leo Marks, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Andrew Polk, The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Gregory Wallace, Clybourne Park, American Conservatory Theater

Drama Lighting Design

Lap Chi Chu, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
James F. Ingalls, Once in a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater
Steven B. Mannshardt, Clementine in the Lower Nine, TheatreWorks
Alexander V. Nichols, Clybourne Park, American Conservatory Theater
Alexander Nichols, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Drama Original Script

Bill Cain, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Rajiv Joseph, The North Pool, TheatreWorks
Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park, American Conservatory Theater
Lynn Nottage, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Drama Principal – Female

René Augesen, Clybourne Park, American Conservatory Theater
René Augesen, The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Linda Gehringer, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Linda Park, Love in American Times, San Jose Repertory Theater
Tonye Patano, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Kitty Winn, The Last Romance, San Jose Repertory Theater

Drama Principal – Male

Oberon K.A. Adjepong, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
James Carpenter, The Dresser, San Jose Repertory Theater
James Carpenter, Titus Andronicu,s California Shakespeare Theater
Anthony Fusco, Candida, California Shakespeare Theater
Anthony Fusco, Race, American Conservatory Theater
Anthony Fusco, The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Patrick Lane, Once in a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater
Tyler Pierce, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Jack Willis, The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater

Drama Set Design

Chris Barreca, Race, American Conservatory Theater
Kent Dorsey, The Dresser, San Jose Repertory Theater
Daniel Ostling, The Homecoming, American Conservatory Theater
Clint Ramos, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Robin Stanford Roberts, Love in American Times, San Jose Repertory Theater
Ann Smart, Candida, California Shakespeare Theater
Ann Smart, Three Sisters, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Drama Solo

Mike Daisey, The Last Cargo Cult, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Rita Moreno, Rita Moreno: Life Without Makeup, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Anna Deveare Smith, Let Me Down Easy, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Drama Sound Design

Broken Cord, Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Brian Linds, No Exit, American Conservatory Theater
Will McCandless, Candida, California Shakespeare Theater
Steve Schoenbeck, The Dresser, San Jose Repertory Theater

Drama Specialties

Randy Duncan (Choreography), Ruined, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Dave Maier (Fight Director), Titus Andronicus, California Shakespeare Theater
Alexander V. Nichols (Video Design), Once in a Lifetime, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Costume Design

Beaver Bauer, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater
Fumiko Bielefeldt, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Julie Engelbrecht, Xanadu, Guggenheim Entertainment
Rachel Myers, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater

Musical Director

Scott Denison, Hairspray, Contra Costa Musical Theatre
Bill Fennelly, Fly by Night, TheatreWorks
Robert Kelly, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Rick Lombardo, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
Jason Moore, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Ensemble

Fly by Night, TheatreWorks
Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater
The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
The Verona Project, California Shakespeare Theater
Xanadu, Guggenheim Entertainment

Musical Entire Production

Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater
The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks

Musical Featured – Female

Mary Birdsong, Tales of the City American Conservatory Theater
Lynda DiVito, Hairspray, Contra Costa Musical Theatre
Diane J. Findlay, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater
Rebecca Pingree, Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Sharon Rietkerk, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Kristin Stokes, Fly by Night, TheatreWorks

Musical Featured – Male

Noel Anthony, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Alex Brightman, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
James Judy, Fly by Night, TheatreWorks
Marcus Klinger, Hairspray, Contra Costa Musical Theatre
Benjamin Pither, Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Richard Poe, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Lighting Design

David Lee Cuthbert, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
Pamila Z. Gray, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Robert Wierzel, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Musical Director

Tal Ariel, Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Simon Hale, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
William Liberatore, The Secret Garde,n TheatreWorks
Cian McCarthy, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Original Script

Jeff Whitty, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Principal – Female

Arwen Anderson, The Verona Project, California Shakespeare Theatre
Nandi Drayton, Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Judy Kaye, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater
Victoria Morgan, Hairspray, Contra Costa Musical Theatre
Eryn Murman, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
Angelina Wahler, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Betsy Wolfe, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Principal – Male

Joe Cassidy, The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Miguel Cervantes, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
Dan Clegg, The Verona Project, California Shakespeare Theatre
Jason Hite, Hairspray, Contra Costa Musical Theatre
Jason Hite, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
William Hodgson, Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Ian Leonard, Fly by Night, TheatreWorks
Wade McCollum, Fly by Night, TheatreWorks

Musical Set Design

John Iacovelli, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
Douglas W. Schmidt, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Sound Design

Steve Schoenbeck, Spring Awakening, San Jose Repertory Theater
John Shivers, Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater

Musical Specialties

Molly Bell (Choreography), The Secret Garden, TheatreWorks
Larry Kelgin (Choreography), Tales of the City, American Conservatory Theater
Kimberly Miller (Aerialist), Seussical: The Musical, Berkeley Playhouse
Jennifer Perry (Choreography), Hairspray, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

TOURING:

Billy Elliot, SHN-Best of Broadway
Fela, SHN-Best of Broadway
Next to Normal, SHN-Best of Broadway
Rock of Ages, SHN-Best of Broadway
The Wild Bride, Berkeley Repertory Theatre/Kneehigh Theatre Company

Source: SF Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle

Social Media Reactions of Note

Explore. Create. Live. Follow Stark Insider on Twitter and Facebook. Join our 9,000 subscribers who read SI on tablets and smartphones on Google Newsstand. Prefer video? Subscribe to 
Stark Insider on YouTube, the largest arts & travel channel in San Francisco.